South Korea issues new criteria for visa issuance

korean school in philippines

The Korean government has changed the criteria for issuing Certificate of
Confirmation for Visa Issuance (CCVI) to foreign workers under its Employment
Permit System (EPS) and consequently changed the qualification for application
for EPS-Test of Proficiency in Korean (TOPIK).
The Human Resources Development Service of Korea (HRD Korea) issued the
new set of criteria for foreign workers registering for Korean language test as
follows:
For new workers registering for EPS-TOPIK
 18 to 39 years old (based on first registration day)
 Have not been convicted of any crime punishable by imprisonment
 Have no record of deportation or departure order from the Republic of
Korea
 Not restricted from departure from home country
 Person who don’t have more than 5 years’ duration of sojourn including
the duration of sojourn combining sojourn period with E-9 visa and E-10
visa
For returning workers registering for Special EPS-TOPIK
 Reemployed workers who voluntarily left within their permitted sojourn
period
 18 to 39 years old (based on first registration day)
 Have not been convicted of any crime punishable by imprisonment
 Have no record of deportation or departure order from the Republic of
Korea
 Not restricted from departure from home country
 Person who don’t have more than 5 years’ duration of sojourn including
the duration of sojourn combining sojourn period with E-9 visa and E-10
visa

 

2017-12-14T09:55:18+00:00 By |News|

About the Author:

cebuphilkorean
CKLTC